CAM: How do you mill a slot?

asked in General Forum by (640 points)
I have a 3D-model that contains a 4mm wide slot with a 2mm radius at the bottom.
A job ideal for a ballmill with 4mm diameter!

What strategy and settings would I use to mill the slot (which is open on 1 side) in a couple of levels

Please log in or register to answer this question.

1 Answer

+1 vote
answered by (2.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Try for 3D-profile...

it is in mill_contour, define curve then levels by transform.
0
commented by (640 points)
Thanks! Profile 3D did the trick.

I drew a line at the edge of the slot and specified it as the Part Boundary (open boundary). Then I used a negative "Z-Depth Offset" of -2 (at path settings). The last thing I had to do was enable multiple depths at Multiple Passes, a tab at the Cutting Parameters.
0
commented by (2.3k points)
ok jerre, good to hear that...
Welcome to SiemensNX.com
Share a new topic or ask a question.

556 questions

404 answers

147 comments

50.5k users

Nijiworks
...